WE Celebrate Past Winners

The WE Celebrate Awards were presented from 2006-2015 to honor the acheivements of business women in Cincinnati USA. Recipients are listed here.

2015

Woman-Owned Business of the Year (Small) 
Winner: Robin Throckmorton, strategic HR, Inc.
Finalists:
Forza Marketing
Game Day Communications
NextStep Networking
The Yoga Bar

Woman-Owned Business of the Year (Mid-Large)
Winner: Mary Miller, JANCOA Janitorial Services
Finalists:
Amy Brenner MD & Associates, LLC
EMI Network
General Factory/WD Supply
Solica Construction

Woman of Year - Corporate
Winner: Gina Drosos, Assurex Health
Finalists:
Susan Branscome, NorthMarq Capital
Lisa Knutson, The E.W. Scripps Company
Candace McGraw, The Cincinnati/NKY International Airport

Woman of Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Elizabeth Knuppel, Skystone Partners
Finalists:
Tara Halpin, Steinhauser
Karen Kohlan, Cabi
Kate Nelson, Change Guides, LLC
Bridget Reinberger, Lebanon Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Woman of Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Patty Beggs, Cincinnati Opera
Finalists:
Linda Antus, Cincinnati USA Regional Tourism Network
Sandi Kuehn, Center for Addiction Treatment
Sheryl McConney, Envision Children
Elizabeth Pierce, Cincinnati Museum Center
Kristen Schlotman, Greater Cincinnati Film Commission

The Empowerment Award Presented by Fifth Third Bank
Winner: Bill Keating Jr., Keating Muething & Klekamp
Finalists:
Valerie Landell, The Visiting Nurses Association
Elaine Suess, Beyondbeing Coaching & Consulting
Mary Welsh Schlueter, Partnership for Innovation in Education 

Community Impact
Winner:Terry Segerberg, Mesa Industries, Inc.
Finalists:
Kelly Dolan, Ingage Partners
Lynn Elfers, Affordable Language Services
Suzanne C. McNabb, Thompson Hine, LLP
Allison Stevens, Powernet 

Businesses WE Watch Winners
City Silence/True Body Project
the curious agency, LLC
Daughters in Charge
Dolce Maison Luxury Candies
Ducks in a Row
Fiber-Seal of SW Ohio & Kentucky

2015 Pinnacle Award Recipient
Janet B. Reid, Ph.D.

2013

Best New Product/Service of the Year
Winner: Denise Bartick - MAX Technical Training
Runner Up: Suzanne Burke - Council on Aging of Southwestern Ohio
Finalists: Linda Fritz, Sun Sugar Farms, Brooke Griffin, Skinny Mom, Ashley Werthaiser, Wright Brothers Global Gas

Community Impact: Business of the Year
Winner: Alicia Tidwell - Luxottica
Runner Up: Lynn Elfers - Affordable Language Services
Finalists: Sandra Gross, Brazee Street Studios, Tracy Nichols, PM/PC Direct, Robin Throckmorton, strategic HR

Woman-Owned Business of the Year
Winner: Litsa Spanos - ADC Art Design Consultants, Inc.
Runner Up: Teri Stautberg - CEO, General Factory/WD Supply
Finalists: Karen Cooper, SmartIT Staffing, Cathy Lindemann, Evolution creative solutions, Kristen Lindy, Green Mountain Group

Mentor of the Year
Winner: Janice Urbanik - Partners for a Competitive Workforce
Runner Up: Jodi Truckor - Network of Executive Women
Finalist: Sandra Ambrose, ESJ Carrier/Without a Doubt
Finalist: Tamara Harkavy, ArtWorks
Finalist: Pamela Lowe, Fifth Third Bank

Woman of Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Ellen Katz - The Children's Home of Cincinnati
Runner Up: Mary McCullough-Hudson – ArtsWave
Finalists: Dr. Cady Short-Thompson, UC Blue Ash College,Jennifer Hauck, American Heart Association, Valerie Landell, Visiting Nurse Association

Woman of Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Lori Wellinghoff - DIGS|Real Estate|Design|Renovation|™
Runner Up: Terry Segerberg - MESA Industries, Inc.
Finalists: Susan Ingmire, Ignite Philanthropy Advisors, Mackey McNeill, Mackey Advisors & Ignite Prosperity, Julie Toren, BodyMind Balance

Woman of Year - Corporate
Winner: Andrea Ayers - Convergys
Runner Up: Linda Burtwistle - First Student
Finalists: Jan Armstrong Cobb, Duke Realty, Kim Heiman, Standard Textile, Susan B. Zaunbrecher, Dinsmore & Shohl

Businesses WE Watch Honorees
Connie Goins, APG Office Furnishings
Emily Frank, C'est Cheese Food Truck
Annie McManis, Copperfox Marketing
Megan Prather, Dogtown Cincinnati
Denise Munson, Erlanger Window Cleaning
Jenna Dunham and Katie Rhodes, FitChixx LLC
Jill Z. McBride, Forza Marketing
Janet Chambers, I Have Wings Breast Cancer Foundation
Mary Welsh Schlueter, The Partnership for Innovation in Education (PIE)
Mimi Rasor, Rasor Marketing Communications

2012

Businesses WE Watch
Beyond Being Coaching & Consulting
ConquerHER and Beauty & Brainz
Details2Decor
HealthWorks
IOS Consultants, LLC
LISC Greater Cincinnati & Northern Kentucky
Project Blue Collar, LLC
Sprout Insight, LLC

Best New Product or Service of the Year
WinnerSoMoLend (Candace Klein)

Community Impact: Business of the Year
Winner:Intinzic, Inc. (Wendy Vonderhaar)

Woman-owned Business of the Year
Winner: Stand Energy Corporation (Judith A. Phillips)

BusinessMentor of the Year
Winner: Diane Altmix, Accenture

Woman of the Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Kathryn E. Merchant, The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Woman of the Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Jan Rogers, Time Timer

Woman of the Year – Corporate
Winner: Julia Poston, Ernst & Young

2011

Businesses WE Watch
Amy E. Fox: Accelerated Business Results
Jeannette A. Jones: The Asset Advisory Group
Ixi  Chen: concert:nova
Kristie Sheanshang: Flair Style LLC
Erin Hamilton: Girls on the Run of Greater Cincinnati
Sarah Brown: ProjectConnect
Nikki J. Means: Project Socialize, LLC
Peggy Shannon: Queen City Cookies
Sherri Richardson, CPA: Richardson& Associates, LLC

Marketing to Women:Best Campaign of the Year
Winner: Full-Term Pregnancy Campaign, Healthy Advice® OB/GYN Waiting Room Program, Healthy Advice Networks
Runner Up: Go Red For Women Girl Scout Patch, The Christ Hospital

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Maria Walley, Daelia's Food Company, Ltd.
Runner Up: Toni Winston, Tiburon Energy & Construction;

Community Impact: Business of the Year
Winner:Sara Specter, Moxie Marketing, LLC
Runner Up: Allison Stevens, PowerNet Global 

Woman-owned Business of the Year
Winner: Erin Arnold, NextStep Networking
Runner Up: Denise Bartick, MAX Technical Training

Mentor of the Year
Winner: Assistant Chief Cindy M. Combs, Cincinnati Police Department
Runner Up: Carl Satterwhite, RCF

Woman of the Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Liz Carter, St. Vincent de Paul-Cincinnati
Runner Up: Sara Peller, American Red Cross, Greater Cincinnati-Dayton Region

Woman of the Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Patti Massey, MYCA Group
Runner Up: Amy J. Katz, Ph.D., Baker& Daboll, LLC

Woman of the Year – Corporate
Winner: Julie S. Janson, Duke Energy Ohio and Kentucky
Runner Up: Lisa Knutson, The E. W. Scripps Company

2010

Marketing to Women: Best Campaign of the Year
Winner: Giving Hope a Hand - The Kroger Co.
Runner Up: Inspired by Anne - Landor Associates
Finalists: Birds Eye Steamfresh - Northlich; Women Investing in the Next Generation (WINGs) - United Way of Greater Cincinnati

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Lyn Marsteller - Steller Accessories LLC, dba Purse Perfector
Runner Up: Donna Browning - Sweaty Bands
Finalists: Eisha Armstrong - Mom Corps Cincinnati; Mary N. Chaney - MBS Information Security Consulting LLC

Community Impact: Business of the Year
Winner: Elyse Camulli Jarard - Venus Fitness for Her
Runner Up: Julia Poston - Ernst & Young LLP
Finalists: Beth Robeson - Robeson Marketing & Design LLC; Barbara Walker-Johnson - Focus Solutions Inc.

Woman-owned Business of the Year
Winner: Carla Eng - Abstract Displays, Inc.
Runner Up: Tillie Hidalgo Lima - Best Upon Request Corporate, Inc.
Finalists: Denise Bartick - MAX Technical Training; Kristin McLane - CIMx Software

Business Mentor of the Year
Winner: Melvin J. Gravely, II - Institute for Entrepreneurial Thinking, Ltd.
Runner Up: Helen Carroll - Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America
Finalists: Linda C. Miller - The Jewish Hospital – Mercy Health Partners; Alice Wanninger - Mercy Hospital Mt. Airy

Woman of the Year – Nonprofit
Winner: Lisa J. FitzGibbon - Easter Seals Work Resource Center
Runner Up: Judith A. Wimberg - St. Ursula Academy
Finalists: Diane Jordan-Grizzard - Beech Acres Parenting Center;  Patricia O'Connor, Ph.D. - The Health Foundation of Greater Cincinnati

Woman of the Year – Entrepreneur
Winner: Mary A. Miller - JANCOA Janitorial Services Inc.
Runner Up: Dr. Cathy Rosenbaum - Rx Integrative Solutions, Inc.
Finalists: Elizabeth Edwards - Metro Innovation, Robin Throckmorton - strategic HR, Inc.

Woman of the Year – Corporate
Winner: Karen Maier - Frisch's Restaurants Inc.
Runner Up: Susan Croushore - The Christ Hospital
Finalists: Liz Grubow - LPK, Maria P. Ortega - Quest Diagnostics, Inc.

2009

Women-owned Business of the Year
Winner: Robin Wood Flowers - Robin Wood, owner
Runner Up: Abstract Displays Inc. - Carla Eng, president and CEO, owner
Finalists: Powers Agency - Lori Powers Graf, Focus Solutions Inc. - Zola Stewart & Barbara Walker Johnson

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Kolar Design - Kelly Kolar, president
Runner Up: Kimbers LLC - Kimberly Taylor, president and CEO
Finalists: i-do Boutique - Brigid Horne-Nestor, Myca Multimedia & Training Solutions - Patty Massey

Social Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Patty Brisben - Pure Romance
Runner Up: Peg Stookey - Legacy Connection, LLC
Finalists: Anne Chambers - Red212, Mary Ivers - 4th Street Boutique

Business Mentor of the Year
Winner: Icy Williams - National Sustainability Coalition
Runner Up: Debbie Simpson - Multi-Craft
Finalists: Monica Donath Kohnen - Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP, Karen Forgus, Cincinnati Reds

Marketing to Women: Best Campaign of the Year
Winner: Pink Ribbon Empowerment Program - Cris Collinsworth ProScan Fund
Runner Up: Amy Scalia - Cincy Chic
Finalists: Patti Marshall - Bonneville Radio (WKRQ-Q102), Donna Eby and Lisa Sanger - Sanger & Eby

Social Media Innovator of the Year
Winner: Moira Weir - Hamilton County Department of Job and Family Services
Runner Up: Alicia L. Stevens - United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Finalists: Kendra Ramirez - Sales Konnect, Jackie Reau - Game Day Communications

Woman of the Year - Corporate
Winner: Charlotte R. Otto - The Procter & Gamble Company
Runner Up: Karen Bowman - Convergys Corporation
Finalists: Delores Hargrove-Young - XLC Services, LLC, Karen F. Maier - Frisch's Restaurants, Inc.

Woman of the Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Kelly Mahan - Mahan Advertising, Inc.
Runner Up: Erin Schreyer - Sagestone Partners, LLC
Finalists: Linda Horn, MCEP, RFC, CSA - Capital Concepts, Karen Tate - The Griffin Tate Group, Inc.

Woman of the Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Mary Carol Melton - Cincinnati Union Bethel
Runner Up: Dr. Robin White - Great Oaks Career Campuses
Finalists: Lisa J. FitzGibbon - Easter Seals Work Resource Center, D. Lynn Meyers - Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati

2008

Women-Owned Business of the Year (26 or more employees)
Winner: Mesa Industries (Terry Segerberg, CEO)
Runner Up: The BonBonerie (Sharon Butler & Mary Pat Pace, Co-owners)
Finalist: Innovative Mattress Solutions (Kim Brown Knopf, President)

Women-Owned Business of the Year (25 or fewer employees)
Winner: Willow Creative Group (Deborah Dent, President)
Runner Up: Strategic HR, Inc. (Robin Throckmorton, President)
Finalists: MAX Technical Training (Denise Bartick, President); MYCA Multimedia & Training Solutions (Patricia Massey, President)

Woman of the Year - Corporate
Winner: Kay Geiger, President for Ohio & Northern Kentucky, PNC Bank
Runner Up: Kelley Downing, CEO, Bartlett & Co.
Finalists: Laura Brunner, Executive Vice President of Business Development, Al. Neyer Inc.; Judi Craig, Vice President, Parsons Brinckerhoff Americas

Woman of the Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Valerie Newell, Managing Director, RiverPoint Capital Management
Runner Up: Suzanne LaChapelle, President, Suzanne LaChapelle Design
Finalists: Kym Nelson, President & CEO, The KLEW Co.; Christine Schoonover, Director of Business Development, Huff Realty

Woman of the Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Sue Radabaugh, Executive Director, Stepping Stones Center
Runner Up: Victoria Morgan, Artistic Director & CEO, Cincinnati Ballet
Finalists: Barbara Perez, President & CEO, Arthritis Foundation, Ohio River Valley; Gwen Robinson, President & CEO, Cincinnati-Hamilton County Community Action Agency

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Herbs & Spice and Everything Nice (Susan D. Stewart, Owner)
Runner Up: Game Day Communications (Betsy Ross, President & CEO; Jackie Reau, COO)
Finalists: Cooking with Caitlin (Molly Sandquist, Caitlin Steininger & Kelly Trush, Partners); The Voice of Your Customer (Crystal Kendrick, President)

Social Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Penny Friedman, Vice President & COO, InterAct for Change
Runner Up: Zola Stewart, President & CEO, Focus Solutions Inc.
Finalists Peggy Stookey, CEO, Legacy Connection LLC & CEO-ACT; Tamara Sullivan, President, Sullivan Communications

Business Mentor of the Year
Winner: Patricia Mann Smitson, Partner-in-Charge, Thompson Hine LLP
Runner UpElizabeth Rader, Director, Deloitte
Finalists: Monica Donath Kohnen, Partner, Graydon Head & Ritchey; Kelly Palmer, Owner, Moondance Group

2007

Women-Owned Business of the Year (26 or more employees)
Winner: Pure Romance, Patty Brisben
Runner-Up: Best Upon Request, Tillie Hildalgo-Lima
Finalists:Intrinzic Marketing + Design Inc., Wendy Vonderhaar; Multi-Craft, Debbie Simpson

Women-Owned Business of the Year (25 or fewer employees)
Winner: Contract Interiors, Deni Tato
Runner-Up: Blackwell Consulting Services of Ohio, LLC, Annette Tarver
Finalists:Abstract Displays, Carla Eng; Sanger & Eby, Lisa Sanger & Donna Eby

Women of the Year - Corporate
Winner: Karen Bankston, Drake Center/Health Alliance of Greater Cincinnati
Runner-Up: Ann Crable - Cincinnati Bell
Finalists: Kay Geiger, LaSalle Bank N.A.; Wendy Vonderhaar, Intrinzic Marketing + Design Inc.

Women of the Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Sandra Roberts, International Language Plus
Runner-Up: Celine Piri, Taricel Management Staffing
Finalists: Suzanne LaChapelle, Suzanne LaChapelle Design; Katrina Mincy, Aunt Flora's

Women of the Year - Nonprofit
Winner: Charlene Ventura, YWCA of Greater Cincinnati
Runner-Up: Susan Howarth, CET
Finalists: Marilyn Shazor, METRO; Sandy Walker, YMCA of Greater Cincinnati

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Cincy Chic, Amy Storer
Runner-Up: Mackey Advisors, Mackey McNeill
Finalists: Herbs and Spice & Everything Nice, Susan D. Stewart; Life Management Strategies, Jenifer Fox-Gerrits

Business Mentor of the Year
Winner: Eva Ambrose, ESJ Freight Management
Runner-Up: Mary Beth Price, Empower MediaMarketing
Finalists: Julia Poston, Ernst & Young; Joanne M. Schreiner, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

2006

Women-Owned Business Of The Year (26 or more employees)
Winner: Intrinzic Marketing and Design - Wendy Vonderhaar
Runner-Up: Cincinnati Sub-Zero Products - Eileen Berke

Women-Owned Business Of The Year (25 or fewer employees)
Winner: The Wolfe Practice Attorneys - Jennifer Wolfe
Runner-Up: Blackwell Consulting Services of OH, LLC - Annette Smith Tarver

Woman Of The Year - Corporate
Winner: Denise Kuprionis, The E.W.Scripps Company

Woman Of The Year - Non Profit
Winner: Pamela Mullins, Cincinnati Public Schools

Woman Of The Year - Entrepreneur
Winner: Debbie Simpson, Multi-Craft Litho

Best New Product or Service of the Year
Winner: Bright Future Foods/Ma-Me! - Anne Chambers 

Social Entrepreneur Of The Year
Winner: Technology Recycling Group - Elli Workum

Business Mentor Of The Year
Winner: Jacqueline M. Mack - Provident Travel

Latest News

  • Tell the Cincy story with these talent recruitment cards.

    Learn More

  • Thousands of college & university students will experience all the Cincy region has to offer on Oct. 19!

    Learn More

  • Initiative to bring our region to full inclusion. The Fifth Third Bank Diversity Symposium is set for Oct. 11.

    Learn More

  • Stir! Multicultural Networking Reception is Sept. 12 at Nippert Stadium.

    Learn More